PDA

View Full Version : How To Enter Special Characters?



Evolved
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 12:06 PM
My browser doesn't let me post special non-latin characters and alphabets. It always shows up as ????????? ??? ?? ??????. I notice other people using other alphabets with no problem.

I had another special character related problem. I saved some files from the net which had the Serbian Cyrillic "Tshe" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U0040B.png and "dje" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U00452.png but now I want to reorganize my files. I can't move, delete or rename the files because of these special characters. This also happens with the Hungarian characters http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00151.png and http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00171.png.

Johannes de León
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 12:11 PM
My browser doesn't let me post special non-latin characters and alphabets. It always shows up as ????????? ??? ?? ??????. I notice other people using other alphabets with no problem.

I had another special character related problem. I saved some files from the net which had the Serbian Cyrillic "Tshe" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U0040B.png and "dje" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U00452.png but now I want to reorganize my files. I can't move, delete or rename the files because of these special characters. This also happens with the Hungarian characters http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00151.png and http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00171.png. Well, i think it's because the encoding this board uses (UTF-8 i suppose.) and i don't think this encoding supports such characters. i'm not really sure, but it could be because of that.

Or perhaps that could be changed in your browser's options...

Evolved
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 12:20 PM
I think it is a problem with my Opera browser, because I never had this problem while using Internet Explorer. I don't want to use IE though, because it is absolute CRAP. :P

Johannes de León
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 12:30 PM
I think it is a problem with my Opera browser, because I never had this problem while using Internet Explorer. I don't want to use IE though, because it is absolute CRAP. :P May i suggest FireFox (http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/)?? It's the one i use, it's freeware and it is excellent. ;)

Btw, i've heard that Micro$oft inserts some malicious code in some software in order to crash Opera.

Zyklop
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 03:12 PM
Have you ever tried changing the font code? I can only show it with the German version but I hope you will find the option in your browser.

Thorburn
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 03:49 PM
My browser doesn't let me post special non-latin characters and alphabets. It always shows up as ????????? ??? ?? ??????. I notice other people using other alphabets with no problem.

I had another special character related problem. I saved some files from the net which had the Serbian Cyrillic "Tshe" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U0040B.png and "dje" http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/004/U00452.png but now I want to reorganize my files. I can't move, delete or rename the files because of these special characters. This also happens with the Hungarian characters http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00151.png and http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/glyphs/001/U00171.png.
Пoштo je признaвaњe урoђeнoг дoстojaнствa и jeднaких и нeoтуђивих прaвa свих члaнoвa људскe пoрoдицe тeмeљ слoбoдe, прaвдe и мирa у свeту
Dunántúli-középhegység
محارب ال


I just pasted this with Opera 7.51.

With Opera, you have to select ISO-8859-1 encoding before you submit extended characters on this forum. While Apache on this server tells your browser that all served character are ISO-8859-1-encoded (if no other standard is defined in the document), you still have to choose the format in which your submitted information shall be given to the server.

It works with Internet Explorer by default because it, in violation of international standards (as it is Microsoft tradition), assumes that the input format shall always be the same as the document standard. While this typically works very well, it doesn't work if you have input that shall be submitted in a different encoding scheme.

In a nutshell, change your settings from "Automatic Selection" to "ISO-8859-1", whenever you submit extended characters on this Forum.

I agree that Opera is by far the best browser -- Mozilla, unfortunately, violates HTML and document standards as well.

Evolved
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 03:52 PM
Let me try:

??? ? ??? ??????????? ??????? :P

ehhh.. see? :(

Evolved
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:07 PM
Пoштo je признaвaњe урoђeнoг дoстojaнствa и jeднaких и нeoтуђивих прaвa свих члaнoвa људскe пoрoдицe тeмeљ слoбoдe, прaвдe и мирa у свeту
Dunántúli-középhegység
محارب ال

yay! :clap Thorburn is my new personal hero. :highfive

Phlegethon
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:09 PM
Mozilla, unfortunately, violates HTML and document standards as well.
Where exactly? I am using 1.8a1 and did not come across such violations so far. (I don't say there aren't any, but they really must be arcane and/or of minor relevance.)

Thorburn
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:17 PM
Where exactly? I am using 1.8a1 and did not come across such violations so far. (I don't say there aren't any, but they really must be arcane and/or of minor relevance.)
I noticed it with HTML comments.

We had these Top x Statistics on the Forum Index page if you can remember. The code is still there if you view the source, it's just commented out (or at least it used to be, maybe I deleted it in the meantime.)

I had commented it out globally first, by putting several lines and paragraphs between the comment tags <!-- and -->, which should work by HTML definition, as long as there are no other comment terminators inbetween. However, thereafter the Forum Index didn't come up any longer with Firefox. It presumably took the rest of the HTML code as comment as well for some reason. Opera and Internet Explorer rendered it correctly.

I then commented out every line individually -- what solved the problem.

Nordgau
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:19 PM
محارب ال

Verstehst Du den Quatsch wirklich, oder ist das nur Angabe? :D

Thorburn
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:23 PM
Verstehst Du den Quatsch wirklich, oder ist das nur Angabe? :D
Not really. Someone that claims he is Germanic and Nordid has signed up with this nick (see the thread in the Staff Forum.) :D

Maybe lg :saw can file us in what it means. ;)

Phlegethon
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:26 PM
However, thereafter the Forum Index didn't come up any longer with Firefox. It presumably took the rest of the HTML code as comment as well for some reason. Opera and Internet Explorer rendered it correctly.
Hmm, I thought we were talking about Mozilla? FireFox is a complete different code and still has lots of bugs, that is why the version number still starts with a zero.

Phlegethon
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:27 PM
Verstehst Du den Quatsch wirklich, oder ist das nur Angabe? :D Das versteht doch nun wirklich jeder. Einmal Wantan-Suppe, eine Loempia, einmal Kroepok und Schweinefleisch süß-sauer. Dazu Stäbchen.

Thorburn
Monday, July 12th, 2004, 04:30 PM
Hmm, I thought we were talking about Mozilla? FireFox is a complete different code and still has lots of bugs, that is why the version number still starts with a zero.
I have been referring to Mozilla Firefox.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

It happened with the latest version then available. Can't remember the precise version number. I removed it in the meantime. I had only installed it to verify the problem. It could have been a bug, surely.

I have never used Mozilla 1.7 for any longer period of time -- thus I can't comment on its compliance.

Pervitinist
Thursday, December 21st, 2006, 01:06 PM
Perhaps this question was already asked somewhere,

but I wonder how you guys manage to enter special characters like Greek letters, logical symbols, the fancy ^w in "Glyndwr" etc.

I want to do this as well! :|

Muspellz Synir
Thursday, December 21st, 2006, 01:12 PM
You can set your keyboard settings for different languages in your control panel. Either temporarily or by setting a short cut to change them as you need them.