PDA

View Full Version : Skadi Weather Forecast



Thorburn
Friday, October 8th, 2004, 06:18 PM
We installed a software modification, giving a weather forecast for every region in the world.

You can access it via the User CP. Simply click on "Local Weather." There you can choose your region and town and configure the parameters.

http://forums.skadi.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=22275&stc=1

You can also display it on the Forum Home, if you so choose, albeit we might disable this feature in future, depending on server load statistics: it seems to create two additional database queries, slowing down the Forum Home a bit.

You can avoid these queries by not displaying it on the Forum Home, obviously.

http://forums.skadi.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=22276&stc=1

Agrippa
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 12:11 AM
Very nice idea. With this tools I can probably avoid to look at internet sides for such informations I, in general, do not want to visit at all.

Skadi becomes a luxurious super-forum. :D

Edit: Though it doesnt really work for me or my region, probably it helps others.

Thorburn
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 01:36 AM
Very nice idea. With this tools I can probably avoid to look at internet sides for such informations I, in general, do not want to visit at all.

Skadi becomes a luxurious super-forum. :D

Edit: Though it doesnt really work for me or my region, probably it helps others.
What's the issue? I just tried your town and it works without glitches for me.

green nationalist
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 01:49 AM
This is great, soon there will be no need to leave Skadi at all, it has become a kind of microcosm:)

No joke either, this site gets better and better.

Thorburn
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 02:32 AM
It doesn't work for the region I live in either.
This doesn't help, Miss. What doesn't work exactly? :)

green nationalist
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 02:37 AM
Works fine for me, but i had to feed the info in a few times as regards location.

Thorburn
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 02:40 AM
Works fine for me, but i had to feed the info in a few times as regards location.
One probably has to click on the "Save" button, after one selects a location for the first time?

green nationalist
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 02:49 AM
One probably has to click on the "Save" button, after one selects a location for the first time?
I just clicked a load of different buttons and eventually it started working:)

Thorburn
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 05:01 AM
Nevermind, I finally figured it out (:o
Well done. ;)

http://forums.skadi.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=22327&stc=1

Nordgau
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 10:47 AM
Weather here in the moment: arschkalt. Found that out without Skadi Weather Forecast. :)

Wayfarer
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 06:04 PM
This is a great option.
I recently downloaded the latest version of the Firefox (http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/index.html) browser where you can get an extension (https://update.mozilla.org/extensions/moreinfo.php?id=268&vid=851) added where the weather forecast is enbedded into your browser.

She-Wolf
Saturday, October 9th, 2004, 09:48 PM
This feature is pretty cool actually :D

QuietWind
Sunday, October 10th, 2004, 01:59 AM
Mine does not work either. My husband tried it earlier today on his name and I have tried it a couple of times on mine. It's okay, our AOL doesn't show the weather in our area either. I will have to stay with looking out the window for the weather report. :)

Thorburn
Sunday, October 10th, 2004, 08:40 AM
Mine does not work either. My husband tried it earlier today on his name and I have tried it a couple of times on mine. It's okay, our AOL doesn't show the weather in our area either. I will have to stay with looking out the window for the weather report. :) I set it up for you, Mam.

One really just has to click on "Save Changes," after one "Select!"'ed the Location for the first time. The first time, it doesn't show the selected location, until one clicks on "Save Changes."

Agrippa
Sunday, October 10th, 2004, 02:50 PM
When I have to choose the region I go through it, finally, when it says "update location" - I press the button and - everything is where it was before I changed it (language etc.).

And there is just the "update location" button, which, in my case, reset everything.

Maybe I made a mistake, but I dont know which.

Thorburn
Sunday, October 10th, 2004, 02:54 PM
When I have to choose the region I go through it, finally, when it says "update location" - I press the button and - everything is where it was before I changed it (language etc.).

And there is just the "update location" button, which, in my case, reset everything.

Maybe I made a mistake, but I dont know which.
I enabled it for you.

Agrippa
Sunday, October 10th, 2004, 03:22 PM
Thanks Njörd.